This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JAN-1952 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
Owner/operator: | 19 Squadron Royal Air Force (19 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WE854 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE854, 19 Squadron, RAF: delivered 16/4/1951. Written off 10/1/1952 when crashed at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Meteor WE854 hit the jetstream from the previous aircraft. A wing dropped, and the aircraft struck the ground in the undershoot area, and then ran on to the airfield, where it struck the ATC (Air Traffic Control) Caravan, and the ATC Land Rover.
The Air Traffic Controller sufered severe damage to his legs. The fatality was his driver who was sat in a Land Rover parked behind the GCA caravan.
Crew Fatality:
AC.1 (Aircraftman 1st Class) Robert MARSHALL, RAF (Driver) - killed
The pilot of Meteor F.8 WE854 was Flight Sergeant R.M. Scott, who esacped without injury.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness Report: "I was at Church Fenton with Leeds UAS at the time of the crash".
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 212
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 19 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1956: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2693/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
Related books: