Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star EC-LUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206263

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Flight Training Europe
Registration: EC-LUF
MSN: 42.N109
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevilla airport (LEZL) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing touch-and-goes at Sevilla Airport, Spain. During the takeoff part of one of these touch-and-goes, the undercarriage was raised prematurely. The aircraft contacted runway 09 and became disbled.
The runway was blocked from 1445L to 1635L causing 5 commercial arrivals to divert to Jerez and Malaga.
There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-005/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sevilla.abc.es/sevilla/sevi-aeronave-ligera-bloquea-pista-aterrizaje-aeropuerto-sevilla-201802161752_noticia.html
http://www.sevilladirecto.com/el-pinchazo-de-una-avioneta-al-aterrizar-bloquea-el-espacio-aereo-en-san-pablo-y-provoca-el-desvio-de-cinco-vuelos/

Media: