Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P TI-BIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206386

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:El Colono Agropecuario
Registration: TI-BIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batan de Limon -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MRBN Monte Libano (Bataan)
Destination airport:MRBN Monte Libano (Bataan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing after engine failure. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/186670_avioneta-sufrio-accidente-en-batan-de-limon

Media: