Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20647

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE955: Delivered to 1 Sqn, RAF Tangmere 22.5.51 coded JX-C later T. Written off (destroyed) just one month and four days after delivery when both engines cut on approach to RAF Tangmere; the port engine failed first, and during the asymmetric approach on the starboard engine only, the starboard engine also cut out. The Meteor then became a engineless glider, and made a "wheels up" belly landing in field, adjacent to RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 26.6.51. (Pilot - Pilot Officer W.E. Willis - survived OK). Damage initially assessed as Cat 4(R). Later re-assessed as "beyond economic repair" re-cat 5(S) 16.7.51 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 150
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 1 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2688 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505326
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE