Accident IMAM Ro.37bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206814

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37bis
Owner/operator:72o Gruppo O.A., Reggia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Përmet area -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1430 hrs in the afternoon of 2 December 1940 Flt Lt Marmaduke Thomas St John "Pat" Pattle of 80 Sqn RAF was off again, this time at the head of 12 Gladiators to undertake an offensive patrol over the front lines in support of the Greek Army. Near Përmet two Ro.37bis were seen 1000 feet below. Pattle led his flight (Plt Off Samuel George Cooper and Flt Sgt Sidney Arthur "Mick" Richens) down. He levelled out just behind and beneath the left-hand aircraft and waited for Cooper to get into position astern the second unsuspecting reconnaissance aircraft. They opened fire simultaneously and both Italian aircraft fell in flames. One man was seen to bale out of the victim of Cooper. These victories brought the score of Pattle to 8 victories and the score of Cooper to one victory and one shared victory.

This was two more Ro.37bis from 72o Gruppo O.A. in which both crew Capitano Bartolomeo Gardella/Capitano Carlo Fuchs and Sergente Leone Leoni/Sergente Emanuele Vescia were all killed.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_pattle.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_cooper.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_richens.htm
https://www.difesa.it/Il_Ministro/ONORCADUTI/Pagine/Amministrativo.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%ABrmet
http://www.maplandia.com/albania/permet/permet/