ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207276
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 July 1993 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-BTU |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Yorketown, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Yorketown, SA |
Destination airport: | YPPF |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the windscreen of the aircraft became partially fogged, reducing the pilot's forward visibility. The aircraft began to veer left and the pilot attempted to abort takeoff, however the aircraft departed the strip and collided with a fence.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302277/