Incident Sukhoi Su-24 , 18 Mar 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207817

Date:18-MAR-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East Qalamoun mountain terrain, East of Damascus Province -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sayqal Military Airbase
Destination airport:Sayqal Military Airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian AF Su-24 was shot down by Jaish Tahrir Sham militants while performing a ground strike.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201803181062666982-syrian-army-aicraft-shot-down/
http://www.defenseworld.net/news/22176/Syrian_Su_24_Shot_Down_By_Rebels_In_Qalamoun_Mountains#.Wq-VSWrOWM8

Media: