Incident HAL Chetak IN413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208023

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN413
MSN: 1832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vadakkekari paddy field, near Ponnad at Muhamma -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Garuda (VOCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter during a routine flight made an emergency landing when the pilots observed an engine warning for low oil pressure. Later, a six member technical team arrived at the site in two helicopters and rectified the glitch. It was a false alarm.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/current-affairs/180318/navy-copter-lands-in-paddy-field-at-muhamma.html

http://www.worldmilitair.com/country/indianvy.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/NAVY/Aviation/Aircraft/109-HAL-Chetak.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aérospatiale_Alouette_III

Media: