Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-232 A6-EIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208134

Date:Monday 5 March 2018
Time:13:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EIF
MSN: 3004
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:45 nm WSW of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending through FL270 towards Karachi, Pakistan, the flight crew of Etihad flight EY200 noticed the cabin altitude increasing to 8000 ft. As a result, flight crew increased the rate of descent, but the cabin reached 10 000 ft. Passenger oxygen masks were deployed manually and the aircraft landed safely at 13h59Z. No emergency assistance was required for the aircraft on arrival.
All passengers disembarked normally and there were no reported injuries to either passengers or crew.

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Incident was the slow depressurization of the cabin during descent due to the number one cabin pressure controller (CPC1) processing corrupt landing field elevation data.
The corrupt value for the landing field elevation was, most probably, caused by a bit corruption in the memory cell of the digital electronic system of the CPC1, which led the flight crew to carry out an emergency descent and to manually deploy the passenger oxygen masks.
Contributing Factors to the Incident:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector identifies the following contributing factors to the Incident:
- CPC1 as the system that was controlling the cabin pressure control system did not trigger an excessive cabin pressure warning while controlling the cabin towards higher altitude of the landing field elevation, with a cabin altitude rate of 300 to 400 feet per minute. However, the CPC2 triggered the excessive cabin altitude warning when the cabin altitude reached the warning threshold. The landing field elevation used by CPC2 was 96 feet, which was
approximately the OPKC airport elevation.
- The corrupted memory was, most probably, caused either by a single event upset (SEU) in one memory cell of CPC1, or by erroneous data caused by fatigued solder joints on the ICs of the main board of the CPC1.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/panne-de-pressurisation-en-croisiere-deploiement-manuel-des-masques-atterrissage-normal-1/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-eif#109dd8ab