ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208324
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Granat-4E |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Bosra -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rebels in southern Syria claim to have shot down a Russian Granat-4E UAV.
Photos from the scene show Granat-4E UAV with little or no damage and what looks like a ballistic parachute attached.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/markito0171/status/978653348047015936
Media: