Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III VH-HRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209021

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HRE
MSN: 2745
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:56km E of Wittenoom, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hooley Station, WA
Destination airport:Hooley Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at about 2000 feet above ground level when the pilot heard an unusual noise coming from the engine. He immediately commenced an autorotational descent and was able to make a safe but heavy landing in a heavily-wooded area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502654/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933134/199502654.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1997 VH-HRE 0 26km NE of Jabiru, NT w/o