Incident Cessna 425 VH-EGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209199

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1995
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGR
MSN: 425-0195
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Walling Rock, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YPKG
Destination airport:Walling Rock, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight was required to conduct an urgent medical evacuation. He was advised that the strip had been recently graded and was acceptable. The strip owner was not contacted to ascertain its current status. The strip appeared satisfactory during a pre-landing inspection. During the latter stage of the landing roll, on runway 20, the nose wheel entered an area of soft dry soil. The additional drag from the soil caused the nose wheel landing gear extension strut to fail in overload and the landing gear to collapse. Although the whole strip had been graded only the first 750 m was suitable for aircraft operations. The remaining 550 m was covered with soft soil that had been washed onto the strip during recent rains. The soil had been levelled but not removed during the grading. There were no markers on the strip to indicate the unserviceable area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503733/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933392/199503733.pdf