Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior LV-FKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209757

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FKO
MSN: 28-7515324
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Piramides, Chubut -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Madryn-El Tehuelche Airport, CB (PMY/SAVY)
Destination airport:Puerto Madryn-El Tehuelche Airport, CB (PMY/SAVY)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft registration LV-FKO, a Piper PA-28-151, took off from El Tehuelche Airport (Puerto Madryn, Chubut) at 8:30 p.m., for a local general aviation flight over Peninsula Valdes. After approximately 15 minutes of flight in visual conditions, at 4000 ft of altitude, a fire broke out inside the cabin, which could not be controlled. The pilot made an emergency descent and landing in unprepared terrain.
As a result of the fire, the three passengers accompanying the pilot and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

3.1 Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
✓ The aircraft was not equipped in accordance with the regulations in force. The aircraft's battery was not for aeronautical use and the aircraft's upholstery was not fireproof.
✓ The battery was located under the rear seat of the aircraft and, due to the damage, it could not be determined whether the thermoplastic protection box was installed and whether it fulfilled its coverage and protection requirements.
✓ The terminal butterfly showed damage due to melting and solidification caused by an electrical discharge.
✓ The fire started in the battery compartment and could not be controlled.
✓ It was not possible to verify if the fire extinguisher was activated to extinguish the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.clarin.com
http://www.laventola.com/2018/04/chubut-cayo-una-avioneta-y-murieron-dos-mujeres-calcinadas-la-ventola/
www.diario
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2018/04/27/murio-el-copiloto-de-la-avioneta-que-se-estrello-en-peninsula-de-valdes/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/18938677-18.pdf

Media: