ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210593
Last updated: 19 January 2021

Date:10-MAR-1921
Time:11:00 LT
Type:de Havilland D.H.10a Amiens IIIA
Owner/operator:A&AEE Martlesham Heath (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment Martlesham Heath)
Registration: F8423
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gull Farm, Hasketon, near Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland D.H.10a Amiens IIIA F8423, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment, Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) 10/3/21 when went out of control and spun and crashed on test flight at Gull Farm, Hasketon, Suffolk. Pilot - Flying Officer Harold William Gardner (aged 27) - was killed

A little more detail is given by the Casualty Card at the RAF Museum, which confirms the unit as the Aero Experimental Establishment, and the date and time as 10.3.21 at 11hrs. There is a link to a Secret file S.15072, but if we follow a “P.T.O.” in green ink, on the reverse we read: "Purpose of Flight. Practice flight on type of machine new to Pilot."

Finding of Court of Inquiry: "The Aeroplane stalled after coming out of a left handed spin: there not being sufficient height for the Pilot to get control again. There is no evidence to show why the Aeroplane got into a spin."

Sources:

1. Western Times of Exeter, dated 12.3.1921
2. Framlingham Weekly News, dated 12.3.1921
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
4. https://sites.google.com/site/aeemartleshamheath/home/crash-of-a-dh10-from-martlesham-heath-1921
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gardner-h.w.-harold-william
6. https://static.rcgroups.net/forums/attachments/7/3/1/9/a153932-183-dh10.jpg
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?137959-FO-HW-Gardner-crash-of-DH10-Martlesham-1921
8. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)