Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-FTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211062

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTB
MSN: 969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingfisher Bay, Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kingfisher Bay, QLD
Destination airport:Kingfisher Bay, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a submerged object during takeoff, causing the aircraft to become temporarily airborne. The pilot placed the aircraft back on the water and continued the takeoff run. He then noticed water was entering the cabin behind the front seats and decided to abort the takeoff. He and the passengers vacated the aircraft and the aircraft sank about 15 minutes later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800069/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930151/199800069.pdf