This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-1963 |
Time: | night |
Type: |  English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 |
Owner/operator: | 58 Squadron Royal Air Force (58 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WJ824 |
C/n / msn: | 71317 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | High Pike, Caldbeck, 4 miles East of Uldale, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EE Canberra PR.7 WJ824: Delivered 8/10/1954. Operational service career was with 82 Squadron, 58 Squadron, 100 Squadron, and 58 Squadron a second time.
Written off 29/01/1963: This aircraft was being flown on a night time low level training exercise which took them over the north-west of England. While flying over Cumbria the aircraft flew into bad weather with low cloud was covering the hills. The aircraft struck the ground on High Pike and disintegrated.
The aircraft was reported as missing when it failed to return to base at Wyton and an intensive search was put into operation. After the tail plane of an aircraft was spotted on High Pike the following day, local people set out from Caldbeck and found the crash site on High Pike. They returned to Caldbeck and guided the RAF rescue team to the crash site later in the day when the bodies of the two airmen were recovered.
Flight Lieutenant Peter Broughton RAF (Pilot, Service Number 4077048, aged 30), of Surrey. Buried Houghton & Wyton Cemetery, Cambridgeshire.
Squadron Leader John Christopher Charles Almond RAF (Navigator, Service Number 1808174, aged 38), of Wembley, London. Buried Houghton & Wyton Cemetery, Cambridgeshire.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.209 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.63)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.371
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Pike 6.
http://rafmountainrescue.com/canberra-crash-high-pike-cumbria-19623-stan-sheehans-experience/ 7.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/wj824.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Jun 1958 |
WJ823 |
Royal Air Force (RAF) |
2 |
1 mi E of Spaldwick, Huntingdonshire |
 |
w/o |