Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub SE-GCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211894

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Linköpings Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-GCM
MSN: 18-7920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vikingstad Church, W Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vikingstad Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident is described as "when landing at the temporary airstrip near Vikingstad church, the a/c veed of the airstrip and struck a bush and ended up on its nose. The two occupants was not injured."

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/ost/flygplan-nodlandade-i-vikingstad
https://linkopingnews.se/blaljus/flygdrama-i-vikingstad/
https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fil:Piper_PA18-150_Super_Cub_SE-GCM_(8402795247).jpg

Location