Accident Cessna 150M CC-LHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212294

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-LHF
MSN: 15077464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Docas, in Laguna Verde -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Destination airport:Viña del Mar Airport (KNA/SCVM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in a field after a loss of engine power. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/region-de-valparaiso/valparaiso-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-bosque-de-laguna-verde/2018-06-16/144803.html