Serious incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21248

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India (Indian Airlines)
Registration: VT-PPI
MSN: 3557
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Budapest Ferihegy -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:XFW
Destination airport:DEL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This brand new A321 was on delivery flight en route XFW-SHJ-DEL. Flight diverted to BUD from the Romanian airspace, due to incapacitation of one crew member. Sadly, the off duty first officer died, he possibly suffered a heart attack.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 2018 VT-PPI Air India 0 near Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/V min
Bird strike