Accident Chengdu FT-7PG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212636

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7PG
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacha Khan Airport, Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OPPS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed customs landing runway probably due to a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/333996-traning
www.pakistantoday.com.pk
https://enews.hamariweb.com/pakistan/two-pilots-martyred-in-peshawar-as-paf-jet-crash-lands-at-airport/
https://www.geo.tv/latest/200752-paf-jet-crashes-at-peshawar-airport

Media: