Tailstrike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-QOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212705

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2013
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-QOT
MSN: 4269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 November 2013, a Bombardier Inc DHC-8-402 (Dash 8-400) aircraft, registered VH-QOT, was being operated by QantasLink on a scheduled passenger flight from Roma to Brisbane, Queensland. The flight crew comprised a training captain, operating as the pilot monitoring (PM), and a trainee first officer (FO), operating as the pilot flying (PF). The flight crew had signed on at their home base, Brisbane, at 1045 Eastern Standard Time and were rostered to operate two Brisbane to Roma and return flights. The FO conducted the landing at Roma without incident using 35° of landing flaps (Flap 35). The aircraft departed Roma for Brisbane at 1323 and a visual approach to runway 19 at Brisbane Airport was commenced at about 1420. The weather for the approach included a crosswind of 18 kt and the possibility of light windshear at about 200 feet above the ground. Fifteen degrees of landing flaps (Flap 15) and a propeller RPM of 1020 were selected and the target approach speed was increased due to the prevailing wind conditions. The captain reported that despite the strong crosswind, the approach to land was well handled. Both the captain and the FO recalled that the initial flare led to a smooth/light touchdown and that the aircraft immediately became airborne again. The aircraft subsequently flew level at about 10 feet before settling onto the runway about 4 seconds later. Engine power, which had been set to flight idle as the aircraft descended through about 10 feet during the initial flare, remained at flight idle through to the second touchdown. That touchdown included a bounce, during which the main landing gear was briefly unloaded. The pitch attitude during this period reached 7.5° nose-up and the aircraft landed at 1425. After the second touchdown, which the crew described as a normal Flap 15 landing, the TOUCHED RUNWAY warning light illuminated. Believing the warning to be spurious, the crew contacted air traffic control who, after conducting a runway inspection, advised there was debris on the runway consistent with a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-201/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5771758/ao-2013-201-final-report.pdf