ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212710
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 15:43 |
Type: | Cessna U206G |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-UFT |
MSN: | U20604593 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hicks Island Airport (YHKI), Hicks Island, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Lockhart River, Qld |
Destination airport: | YHKI |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 December 2013, at about 1230 Eastern Standard Time, a Cessna U206G aircraft, registered VH-UFT, departed Weipa for a charter flight to Hicks Island aeroplane landing area (ALA), Queensland. On board were the pilot and five passengers.
There was scattered cloud at different levels, showers of rain and a strong south-easterly wind. The pilot elected to cruise at about 1,500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL) until within 20 to 25 NM of Hicks Island, when the pilot descended the aircraft to remain clear of cloud.
After descending to about 500 ft above ground level (AGL), when about 20 NM from Hicks Island, the pilot was unable to continue the approach and remain in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) and attempted two more approaches. After unsuccessful attempts at reaching Hicks Island, the pilot elected to hold for about 40 minutes. After that time, the weather had not improved and the aircraft diverted to Lockhart River aerodrome.
After about 45 minutes on the ground, the pilot was advised that the weather at Haggerstone Island had improved and there were still showers in the area. At about 1520, the aircraft departed Lockhart River for Hicks Island, and about 30 minutes later, the pilot conducted an approach to runway 09. On final approach, at about 200 ft AGL, the aircraft encountered windshear, resulting in some loss of height.
The pilot continued the approach and after the initial touchdown, the aircraft remained on the ground for about 3-4 m then became airborne and subsequently bounced. The nose landing gear then contacted the ground and detached from the aircraft. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-228/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: ATSB