Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF Lancer-C 6707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212988

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF Lancer-C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 6707
MSN: 96006707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borcea, Calarasi Country -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Constanta (CND/LRCK) RoAF 86th Air Base
Destination airport:Constanta (CND/LRCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21of 861 fighter sqn, 86 AFB of Romanian Airforce has crashed at Base 86 Borcea during Borcea Open Day. The public attending Open Day has been evacuated from the airbase and the rest of the flying display, cancelled. It seems the 36 years old Romanian pilot - instead of ejection - has died.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Aeronews.ro/posts/1770210973054995
https://obiectiv.net/accident-aviatic-mortal-la-baza-86-aeriana-47706.html/
https://www.facebook.com/adelinpetrisor/photos/a.499954500070873.1073741824.157555664310760/1758822684184042/?type=3&theater
https://theaviationist.com/2018/07/07/pilot-killed-in-romanian-air-force-mig-21-lancer-jet-crash-during-borcea-open-day/

Media: