Incident Bell 206B VH-FHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213107

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Channel 10 helipad, Sydney, NSW
Destination airport:Channel 10 helipad, Sydney, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot brought the helicopter to a hover at 1000 feet above ground level, pointing approximately into wind. The aircraft began to yaw to the right and the pilot was unable to stop the resulting rotation. The helicopter descended in a steep nose-down attitude and struck the ground heavily while still rotating to the right. The landing skids were torn off and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. No mechanical fault or defect was found with the helicopter which might have contributed to the development of the accident. It was considered likely that the aircraft experienced the phenomenon known as "tail rotor breakaway", which results in an uncommanded yaw to the right accompanied by a steep nose-down pitch change. The pilot was aware of the phenomenon, and had read various articles on the subject. However, much of the information available at the time was of a confusing and conflicting nature, and the recovery action employed by the pilot on this occasion was ineffective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401394/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31909/aair198401394.pdf