Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-MFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213135

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MFS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km SSE of Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMML
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, the right engine began to surge and vibrate. Attempts to restore engine performance were unsuccessful and the engine was shut down. About four minutes later, the left engine lost power under similar circumstances and a forced landing was commenced. During the landing roll, the aircraft entered a ditch, causing the nose gear to be torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198402342/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32099/aair198402342.pdf