Accident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-AKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213175

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:01:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AKY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silverwater, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wilton, NSW
Destination airport:Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A road accident victim required urgent transport to a hospital offering specialist facilities for her particular condition. Road transport by a suitably equipped intensive-care ambulance was not available, and a decision was taken to employ a helicopter. When first contacted, the pilot expressed doubt about the feasibility of using the helicopter because of adverse weather conditions in the area. Some 30 minutes later the pilot was again contacted and requested to undertake the flight. He agreed, subject to weather conditions being suitable, and prepared for the flight from Wollongong to the hospital at Bowral where the patient was being held pending transfer to Sydney. The pilot, accompanied by a crewman and a paramedic, departed Wollongong at 0027 hours local time. As the aircraft approached Bowral, deteriorating weather conditions were encountered. Arrangements were then made through the ambulance radio network for the patient to be transported to Wilton, where the pilot landed shortly after 0100 hours. The patient arrived about 20 minutes later and departure for Sydney was made at 0153 hours. When the pilot contacted Sydney Flight Service he was advised that the Control Zone was closed to visual operations because of low cloud. The paramedic considered that the flight should continue because of the patient's condition, and the pilot declared a mercy flight. He was cleared to continue on an emergency basis, with radar directions being provided to assist navigation. The reported cloud base at Sydney Airport was 300 feet, and the night was dark, with no moon. At 0212 hours the pilot reported that the aircraft was running into cloud, and he would hold over Parramatta. No further transmissions were received from the aircraft. Shortly afterwards it was discovered that the aircraft had crashed on the tidal embankment of the Parramatta River. A subsequent detailed examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical defect or malfunction which might have made an accident inevitable. It was considered that the accident probably resulted from a loss of control of the helicopter during a turn away from an area of low cloud. Neither the aircraft nor the pilot was approved for flight in other than visual conditions, and the pilot probably became disoriented either from the loss of the visible horizon, or by reference to a false horizon. It was evident that he was in the process of regaining control, but insufficient height was available to complete the recovery before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198401413/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31949/aair198401413.pdf