Wirestrike Accident Quicksilver GT-400S-R447L JR1118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213269

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT-400S-R447L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Motoishikawa cho, Mito city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed on an open field. It is suspected that the plane was caught by an electrical power line. The pilot, 73 years old male, was dead.

The weather data at Mito weather observatory (5 or 6 km northwest of the accident site):
10:00 LT(01:00 UTC): temperature 31.2°C, no precipitation, wind east-southeast 2.3 m/s, sun shine duration in the previous hour 100%, relative humidity 58%, sea level pressure 1010.8 hPa.
AAXX 14004
47629 12/65 60904 10305 20224 30073 40108 50007 69952 81232
333 20246 70005=
(09:00 LT/00:00 UTC: visivility 15km, total cloud amount 6 oktas, wind 090 degrees at 4 knots, temperature 30.5°C, dew-point 22.4°C, station pressure 1007.3 hPa, sea level pressure 1010.8 hPa, clouds 1 okat of cumulus, altocumulus, cirrus.)
AAXX 14014
47629 46/// /1104 10312 20220 30073 40108 51003=
(10:00 LT/01:00 UTC: wind 110 degrees at 4 knots, temperature 31.2°C, dew-point 22.0°C, station pressure 1007.3 hPa, sea-level pressure 1010.8 hPa.)
AAXX 14024
47629 46/// /0907 10320 20224 30072 40107 56003=
AAXX 14034
47629 46/// /0906 10331 20222 30073 40107 55000=

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00000044-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00000528-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00050073-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00000534-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00000536-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00033721-houdouk-soci.view-000
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180714-00010013-houdoukvq-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2221
__________________________________
http://www.quicksilveraircraft.com/japon1.php

Media: