Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus X HB-3214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213307

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus X
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Freiburg
Registration: HB-3214
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellechasse Airfield (LSTB), Fribourg -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellechasse Airport (LSTB)
Destination airport:Bellechasse Airport (LSTB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider impacted the terrain subsequent to the canopy opening in flight. The pilot was slightly injured.

Sources:

www.24heures.ch
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/romandie/story/Le-pilote-d-un-planeur-se-blesse-a-Bellechasse-23904674
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-3214.pdf