Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213392

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zaruddya village, Romenskyi Raion, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lilienthal X-32 Bekas airplane (without registration number) entered a spin and impacted a corn field. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=57&lang=ua
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/novemb18.pdf
http://www.dsns.gov.ua/ua/Dovidka-za-dobu/80052.html
https://facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=888950567972750&id=100005734457886
https://www.rbc.ua/ukr/news/faktu-krusheniya-samoleta-sumskoy-oblasti-1531729294.html