Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 , 24 Jul 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213621

Date:24-JUL-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:827 Sqn Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yarmouk Basin region -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiyas Air Base (T4)
Destination airport:Tiyas Air Base (T4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Syrian fighter jet was shot down by the Israeli Defence Force with two patriot missilles.
Pilot Colonel Omran Merie was killed.

Sources:

www.tass.com
www.insidesyriamc.com
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2018.html
https://twitter.com/hamza_780/status/1021778598095716353

Media: