Runway excursion Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N852JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213864

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N852JN
MSN: 0843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Capital City (KFFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Close built Sonex, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a bounced landing at Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, Kentucky. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.state-journal.com/2018/07/30/plane-crash-lands-at-capital-city-airport-official-says-no-one-injured/
_______________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=852JN

Media: