Incident Robinson R22HP VH-ONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214347

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ONE
MSN: 0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:37km WNW of Mt House Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:33km WNW of Mt House Station, WA
Destination airport:33km WNW of Mt House Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the helicopter had been transitioned to forward flight, the pilot felt a vibration through both the collective and cyclic controls. During his attempts to stop the vibration, the helicopter was allowed to descend. As he then selected a climb attitude the helicopter yawed to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the yaw and the tail struck a tree which slowed the yawing and allowed the pilot to land the helicopter. Initial inspection revealed that the intermediate flexplate in the tail rotor drive system had disintegrated. A metallurgical examination of the flexplate indicated that it probably failed due to overload. The examination also revealed that prior to the application of the overload that resulted in the ultimate failure, the flexplate had been cracked and weakened by another previous overload. The cause of the overload that resulted in the pre-existing crack could not be determined. However, examination of the tail rotor indicated that the ultimate failure most likely occurred as a result of a minor tail rotor strike whilst the helicopter was transitioning into forward flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500136/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34292/aair198500136.pdf