Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21444

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7571
MSN: QR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lippramsdorf, Haltern am See, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:RAF Bottesford
Narrative:
Operation - Krupp works at Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) 4 km SW Lippramsdorf (4B) 5,000m at 23:11.
All seven were taken prisoner of war:

Flt/Sgt 405267 J.D.M. Herron RNZAF PoW No.27145.
Sgt 640060 Raymond.A. Strowger RAF PoW No.27149.
Sgt 1108747 G.C. Williams RAF PoW No.27144.
Sgt 1100816 A.R. Barnett RAF PoW No.27175.
Sgt 1360652 I.F. Betts RAF PoW No.27184.
Sgt 964381 G.F. Mountney RAF PoW No.27099.
Sgt 623565 J.D. Nicholson RAF PoW No.27150.

Lancaster L7571 was originally delivered to 97 Squadron in April 1942 and completed 5 ops there before moving to 61 Squadron in May 1942 as "QR-S" and was on loan to 207 squadron (still coded "QR-S") at the time of its loss.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_uknowncrashsites.pdf
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three - Dr Theo E W Boiten
Google Maps