Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E D-KANA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214619

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KANA
MSN: 20204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hodenhagen Airfield - EDVH -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDVH
Destination airport:EDVH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider did not gain enough altitude during a self-launch and crash-landed into a field, where it was substantial damaged when both wings broke off. The pilot (75) escaped unijured.

Sources:

https://www.wz-net.de/lokales/pilot-muss-mit-segelflieger-im-mais-notlanden_10_111573608-21.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/59460/4033670
https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/unfaelle/segeflieger-notlandung-im-maisfeld-56661144.bild.html