Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214631

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIVS
MSN: 35784/797
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 380
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), ON, Canada
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FIVS, a Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight ACA001 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan (RJTT) with 15 crew members and 365 passengers on board. During cruise flight approximately 1200 nm North East of RJTT, the flight crew noted a decreasing oil quantity on the number 2 engine (GE90-115B). The flight crew continued to monitor the indication and subsequently elected to shut the engine down while in Tokyo airspace. A MAYDAY was declared, and the aircraft landed without incident 35 minutes later on runway 23. The aircraft stopped on the runway for inspection, and was authorized to taxi to the gate. Runway 23 was closed for 15 minutes.
The operator’s maintenance found the oil pressure line from the fuel/oil heat exchanger to the number 4 bearing was leaking. The line was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/fnn?a=20180824-00399395-fnn-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/jnn?a=20180824-00000057-jnn-soci
http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3455490.html
http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000134755.html

Images:

Taken prior landing LHR 27 May 2017