Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N7041X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214828

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Delta Leasing Inc DBA Quantum Helicopters
Registration: N7041X
MSN: 4663
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, 20 Miles SE of Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, Phoenix, Arizona (KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2014, about 1900 mountain standard time, a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta, N7041X, made an auto rotation landing at the Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, Phoenix, Arizona. Quantum Helicopters was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot was not injured, and the helicopter was not damaged. The local instructional flight departed Chandler, Arizona, at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological conditions, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot was practising for the commercial pilot helicopter examination and was operating in the taxiway Charlie pattern. While entering downwind for runway 30, the pilot stated that he climbed to 1,900 ft and was accelerating the helicopter to 75 knots when he felt an "abnormal vibration" and smelled "something...burning." The low rotor rpm light illuminated, and the low rotor rpm horn sounded. He entered an auto rotation, made an emergency call, and landed successfully off the runway in the dirt.

An examination on site determined that the fan shaft fractured circumferentially. The helicopter had a total time of 337 hours.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be: The failure of the fan shaft due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7041X
3. http://helihub.com/2014/12/29/29-dec-14-n7041x-robinson-r22-phoenix-us-arizona/
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/12/robinson-r22-beta-n7041x-incident.html
5. https://www.abc15.com/news/region-southeast-valley/mesa/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-mesa
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenix%E2%80%93Mesa_Gateway_Airport

Location