Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214832

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Santos Dumont
Registration: PT-GOU
MSN: 200235
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rincão do Guajuviras, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cachoeira Do Sul-Cachoeira do Sul Airport, RS (QDB/SSKS)
Destination airport:Cachoeira Do Sul-Cachoeira do Sul Airport, RS (QDB/SSKS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Cachoeira do Sul Aerodrome (SSKS), RS, around 18:00 UTC, in order to perform a local flight for the recency of the agricultural pilot license.
On the base leg for final landing, the aircraft crashed into a eucalyptus forest and caught fire.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Cause:
Given the data collected regarding the airworthiness of the aircraft, the pilot's qualifications and experience, and in the absence of evidence to elucidate the events during the occurrence, it was considered the possibility that the pilot had lost consciousness in flight during the turn, leading to the collision against the eucalyptus.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2018/08/28/queda-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-causa-morte-em-cachoeira-do-sul.ghtml
https://www.luzealegria.com.br/noticias/queda-de-aviao-agricola-causa-morte-no-rs/
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201808291940102