Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-RNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215111

Date:Sunday 17 November 1985
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHAY
Destination airport:YLIL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the destination area, deteriorating weather conditions, including rain and turbulence, were encountered. The pilot reported that strong sink was experienced on the base leg of the circuit and he found it was necessary to increase power and raise the landing gear in order to maintain adequate control of the aircraft. The approach was continued but the gear was not lowered. The warning horn sounded just before ground contact and the aircraft slid to a halt on the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501407/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31865/aair198501407.pdf