ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215165
Last updated: 8 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 06-SEP-2018
Time:
Type: Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator: Ukraine Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: 25 yellow
C/n / msn: 95214
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: near Natalino, Kharkiv region -
Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: A Mi-8 helicopter was involved in an accident when trying to scoop water from a river while on a fire fighting mission.
Sources:
https://korrespondent.net/city/kharkov/4008538-v-kharkovskoi-oblasty-upal-pozharnyi-vertolet https://m.facebook.com/groups/1202403553108258?view=permalink&id=2324781157537153 https://www.obozrevatel.com/crime/pod-harkovom-razbilsya-vertolet-spasatelej-obnarodovano-pervoe-video-chp.htm http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18941 https://changeua.com/news/vertolet-sovershil-avariynuyu-posadku-vo-vremya-tusheniya-pozhara-na-harkovshhine-video/
Media:
VIDEO