Accident Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk 09-2041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215179

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4B Global Hawk
Owner/operator:348th Reconnaissance Sqn USAF
Registration: 09-2041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Spain, Gulf of Cadiz -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grand Folks AFB, ND
Destination airport:Unspecified Middle East Location
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 11 hours and 49 minutes into the flight, the aircraft began showing engine fault codes, indicating low oil quantity and low oil pressure. Twenty-six minutes later, the aircraft’s engine shut down and the pilot tried to divert to Naval Station Rota, Spain. The pilot glided on auxiliary power for almost an hour before determining the aircraft could not make it to the airfield and decided to ditch the Global Hawk off the coast.

The AIB determined that an oil line in the engine cracked, causing it to quickly leak oil and cause an uncommanded engine shutdown. The pressurized oil line, which feeds the aircraft’s accessory gear box, failed under high cycle fatigue, according to the report.

Additionally, the unit’s approved mission plan did not have sufficient emergency divert airfields, according to the report. Before the crash, the pilot glided toward Rota for almost an hour. The report states that back in 2015, the commander of the 9th Reconnaissance Wing requested 100 percent command, control, and communication (C3) coverage, though that guidance was not followed by the 348th RS in this mishap and Air Combat Command determined that since 2015 similar flights occurred with known and “acceptable gaps” of C3 coverage. There were three nearer airfields in Portugal that could have been used, but because of administrative issues, had not been added to a list of available airfields.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2018/09/06/exclusive-photo-crashed-123m-rq-4-air-force-drone-fished-atlantic
https://www.airforcemag.com/oil-leak-improper-mission-planning-caused-2018-rq-4-crash/

Media: