Incident Northrop T-38 Talon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215286

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38 Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls Municipal Airport (KSPS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Sheppard AFB, TX (SPS/KSPS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain during a takeoff attempt at Sheppard Air Force Base/Wichita Falls Municipal Airport (KSPS),Wichita Falls, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard survived ejection with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.texomashomepage.com/news/local-news/aircraft-incident-reported-at-sheppard-air-force-base/1434189627
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/09/11/t-38-crashes-at-sheppard-pilots-stable-after-ejecting/

Media: