Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion CP-2869, 14 Sep 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215380

Date:14-SEP-2018
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2869
MSN: T210-0097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamore river -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was found crashed upside down on a dry river bed. The three occupants died in the crash.
The pilot had lost control while flying through a thunderstorm/wind shear.

Sources:

http://www.la-razon.com/ciudades/seguridad_ciudadana/Avioneta-Trinidad-personas-buscadas_0_3002699705.html
http://www.prensarural.com.bo/comunidad/fallecen-tres-personas-en-un-accidente-aereo-de-una-avioneta-que-tenia-destino-santa-rosa/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month