Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K JA4109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215423

Date:Sunday 16 September 2018
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4109
MSN: 25-1225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Destination airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately owned Mooney M20K made a belly landing at Oita Airport. The sole onboard received no injuries. The runway was closed until 18:40 LT, and this accidnet affeted many commercial flights.

On 18th June 2019, Japan Civil Aviation Bureau (JCAB) announced that both of the accident pilot's Aviation Medical Certification (AMC) and Pilot Competency Confirmation (PCC) had been expired at the time of the accident flight, which means violation of Aviation Law. It was also realized in the accident investigation that the pilot had intermittently made 88 flights without AMC and 36 flights without PCC before the accident flight. Furthermore, his license of Pilot Competency Assessor (PCA) had been renewed on 10th January 2018, without notifying his violation of Aviation Law. JCAB prohibited his aviation activities for 60 days, and banned his license of PCA.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180916-00000006-rescuenow-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180916-00050056-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180916-00000062-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180916-00000034-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180916-00000031-mai-soci

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190618/k10011957411000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_078
http://www.mlit.go.jp/common/001293876.pdf

Media: