Accident Sunward Aurora SA60L B-10TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215633

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Hebei Weilong General Aviation
Registration: B-10TH
MSN: SA60LS00144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yongnian District, Handan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial tour, the plane slammed onto the roof of a building and bursted into flames. Both occupants—a certified but rather inexperienced pilot and a sightseeing passenger—died in the accident. In spite of the lack of direct evidence, CAAC's investigation report, based on information obtained from witnesses, concluded that the aircraft probably stalled during a turn because of pilot error.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/tourist-pilot-killed-sightseeing-plane-13300338
https://jqknews.com/news/72949-A_Hebei_amusement_park_crashed_into_the_ground_causing_smoke_on_the_ground.html
_______________________
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/china/20171118.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunward_SA_60L_Aurora
CAAC (Hebei)

Media: