Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215640

Date:Sunday 15 October 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force??
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Military aircraft exploded in mid-air and fell on a group of houses near Colombo. The crash sparked an intense fire which left 4 residents dead and 2 injured. The fate of the two-man crew is not clear...the news paper article uses the word "esfacelados" to describe their fate, this can be translated as destroyed or mangled.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 15 October 1961, p11, (article translated into English using Google!)