Incident Enstrom F28 F VH-IPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215758

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28 F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IPE
MSN: 715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narellan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Narellan, NSW
Destination airport:Narellan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been carrying out a series of joy flights at a rural field day. Refuelling was taking place from 200 litre drums, which had been placed in the shade of a large tree. On the second occasion that fuel was required, the pilot hover taxied to the drums, which were rolled out of the way on completion of the refuelling. As the pilot started to hover taxi again, the helicopter suddenly rose higher than anticipated and the main rotor struck the overhanging branches of the tree. One rotor blade de-laminated, severe vibration occurred, and the helicopter struck the ground heavily. With the helicopter hover taxiing two feet above the ground, there was only three feet of clearance between the rotor blades and the tree branches. The reason the helicopter rose sharply and struck the branches was not determined, but may have been the result of a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602317/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28776/aair198602317.pdf