Incident Bell 206 VH-BHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215771

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BHY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide, SA
Destination airport:Adelaide, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, before the translational lift was obtained, the check pilot closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure. The aircraft touched down heavily on the rear of the left pop-out float and pitched forward onto the right float. It then rolled backwards bending the rear of the tail boom, which was then severed by the main rotor. The crew shut the helicopter down before evacuating the aircraft. The pilot under check attempted to arrest the descent rate too early with collective. The check pilot attempted too correct this but was unable to do so prior to ground contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600692/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32351/aair198600692.pdf