Accident Agusta Bell 206B JetRanger II OE-XBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215965

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Rotor Sky Christian Gruber e.U.
Registration: OE-XBS
MSN: 8403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockerau -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 17, 2018, at approximately 12:54, the Type Rating Examiner (TRE) took off with an trainee (Pilot in Command) from Krems Langenlois Airport (LOAG) for a type rating examination on the AB/B-206 helicopter. The departure was in the direction of reporting point "November" and further towards the town of Jaidhof. Basic flight skills, including climbing, descending, accelerating, and decelerating, were evaluated on the way. Subsequently, flight exercises were conducted in the vicinity of the town of Eisengraben, and hover and (side) landing exercises were assessed on the ground. Each maneuver was discussed before execution.

Once these maneuvers were completed, a vertical takeoff was performed to regain altitude. Following that, autorotation exercises commenced, divided into three stages. As a pre-exercise and the first stage, the collective blade pitch control lever was pushed downward without reducing power on the throttle. Autorotation was aborted by pulling up the collective blade pitch control lever at an altitude of approximately 200 meters above ground. Then, the TRE agreed with the PIC (Pilot in Command) that he would close the power throttle, and the PIC should initiate autorotation as soon as he noticed the loss of RPM (rotations per minute). The TRE further informed the PIC that he would then operate the power throttle again and provide instructions for recovery. The exercise proceeded as planned and was concluded at an altitude of approximately 50 meters above ground level (AGL).

Afterward, the third stage was discussed, and once again, it was agreed that the TRE would close the power throttle, and the PIC should initiate autorotation when he noticed the loss of RPM, similar to the previous stages. As before, the TRE informed the PIC that he would operate the power throttle again. In this autorotation, the PIC was to perform the autorotation down to near ground level but initiate the "flare" slightly higher for safety. The PIC then piloted the helicopter over an open area, and the TRE operated the power throttle toward the "Idle" position. Following this, the PIC lowered the collective blade pitch control lever and aligned the helicopter into the wind. The autorotation proceeded as discussed until the "flare" was initiated, as planned earlier. After the PIC leveled the helicopter out of the "flare," the TRE noticed that the power throttle was still in the "Idle" position. Subsequently, the autorotation could no longer be slowed down by the TRE (Pilot in Command), resulting in a collision with the ground. After the helicopter touched down, the main rotor blades collided with the tail boom and separated it from the aircraft structure. The TRE and the PIC, after the TRE had shut down the engine, managed to exit the aircraft unharmed, except for shock.

Probable Causes
The accident is most likely due to the loss of situational awareness of the examiner. The main rotor speed dropped due to the lack of engine power did not allow for an accident-free autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS

Images: