Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 156693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216098

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 156693
MSN: 318-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-2C Buckeye from VT-23 crashed upon entering the overhead at NAS Meridian MS, returning from Field Carrier Landing Practice. 1st LT Mike Warda was killed after a low-altitude ejection.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=T-2C&series=3.
AFM MAY 2005, p77