Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-4D7 HS-TGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216147

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:22:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGF
MSN: 33770/1335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou International Airport (CAN)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG679, a Boeing 747-400, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 19R at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Thailand. There were no injuries.

Weather about the time of the incident (22:58LT / 1548Z)
VTBS 081600Z 21012G22KT 3000 TSRA FEW008 FEW020CB BKN030 BKN080 25/22 Q1012 RERA BECMG TL1620 5000 TSRA
VTBS 081530Z 16006KT 7000 -TSRA FEW020CB BKN030 BKN080 25/22 Q1012 TEMPO TL1600 5000 TSRA
VTBS 081500Z 23009KT 190V270 8000 -TSRA FEW020CB SCT030 BKN080 25/23 Q1012 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.nationmultimedia.com/detail/breakingnews/30356098
___________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-tgf#1e241262

Media: